Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Welcome to the Methodist College | UnityPoint Health website. Methodist College | UnityPoint Health respects the privacy of those that visit our website and it is our intent to protect your privacy. The college will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission.

Information Gathering

When you visit and navigate our website and when you communicate with us via our website, we will not collect personal information about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily. If you provide personal information to us voluntarily via our website, we will not sell, license or transmit that information outside of Methodist College | UnityPoint Health and affiliated vendors/contractors who are involved in administering or providing services for fulfillment of your specific information requests (e-newsletters, informational materials, text messages). We will disclose information in compliance with applicable laws and regulations and will require recipients to protect the information and use it only for the purpose provided.

By "personal information," we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address,  or telephone number. We may request personal information from you at our site in order to deliver requested materials to you, respond to your questions or deliver a product or service.

Other Information/"Cookies"

You should also be aware that when you visit our website, we collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with "usage data," such as the number of website visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often. This data helps us to analyze and improve the usefulness of the information we provide online. We do not collect information about your specific use on the site or track what you view.

We use IP addresses to collect aggregate information about numbers of visitors and site usage. An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) whenever you access the Internet. This number may be the same each time you access the Internet or it may change. The address is logged on our server when your computer requests information. We do collect zip code information associated with IP addresses and use this information to customize the content offered on our site in an attempt to better meet our users' needs. However, to allow users to access our site anonymously, we do not link your IP address with personal information about you other than your zip code . (We reserve the right, however, to use IP addresses to identify any individuals who threaten our site, service or customers.)

As part of your use of our website, we may use "cookie" technology for our own purposes, or those of our affiliates or partners. A "cookie" is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website. It is not a computer program and has no ability read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site. The cookie does not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies by notifying you when a website is about to deposit a cookie file. The use of cookie technology in connection with this website may include cookies from Methodist College | UnityPoint Health, its affiliates, or from a third party vendor (e.g. Google) to monitor site statistics.

Links to Other Sites

From time to time our website may provide links to other websites, not owned or controlled by Methodist College | UnityPoint Health that we think might be useful or of interest to you. We cannot, however, be responsible for the privacy practices used by other website owners or the content or accuracy of those other websites. Links to various outside websites do not constitute or imply endorsement by Methodist College | UnityPoint Health of these websites, any products or services described on these sites, or of any other material contained in them.

Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

Methodist College adheres to the rules and guidelines as set forth in the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) provides students certain rights with respect to protecting the privacy of their education records.

The Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

Changes to This Statement

Methodist College | UnityPoint Health may change this statement from time to time without notice. This privacy statement is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.